Euro 2020: who qualified for the knockout stages? | Football news

0


We now have our last 16. Who was successful and who is coming home after the group stages of Euro 2020?

The top two from each group will advance to the bottom 16, while the top four third teams will form the roster for the first knockout stage, with the group results now confirmed as follows:

Who qualified for the last 16?

Netherlands

Belgium

Italy

Wales

Austria

Denmark

Switzerland

France

Czech Republic

Sweden

England

Croatia

Ukraine

Spain

Portugal

Germany

The round of 16 of Euro 2020:

saturday june 26

Game 1: Wales vs Denmark; Kick-off 5 p.m. (Amsterdam)

Game 2: Italy vs Austria; Kick-off at 8 p.m. (London)

Sunday June 27

Game 3: Netherlands vs Czech Republic; Kick-off 5 p.m. (Budapest)

Game 4: Belgium vs Portugal; Kick-off at 8 p.m. (Seville)

Monday June 28

Game 5: Croatia vs Spain; Kick-off 5 p.m. (Copenhagen)

Game 6: France vs Switzerland; Kick-off at 8 p.m. (Bucharest)

tuesday 29 june

Game 7: England vs Germany; Kick-off 5 p.m. (London)

Game 8: Sweden vs Ukraine; Kick-off at 8 p.m. (Glasgow)

Group A – Italy (winners), Wales (second), Switzerland (third place)

After ensuring their progress as group vice-champions, Wales will play in Amsterdam on Saturday night. They will face the vice-champions of group B, Denmark, who beat Russia 4-1 in their last game.

Group A winners Italy will play at Wembley on Saturday and face the Group C finalists Austria, who beat Ukraine to secure second place in their last group game.

Meanwhile, Switzerland with four points finished third, and will play close to the neighbors France on the next round.

But turkey, after losing their three games, is out of competition.

Group B – Belgium (winners), Denmark (second)

Romelu Lukaku and Thomas Meunier scored both Belgian goals before halftime in their 2-0 win over Russia in St. Petersburg

Belgium won Group B after collecting nine points in their three matches, sealed with a 2-0 victory over Finland in their final group game on Monday.

Roberto Martinez’s men have finally learned from their opponents after the end of Group F on Wednesday evening, with the 2016 winners Portugal their opponents in the next round.

They will be joined in the last 16 by Denmark who finished second thanks to a 4-1 loss to Russia in Copenhagen. they will face Wales in Amsterdam on Saturday.

Meanwhile, third Finland are out of the tournament, with Portugal drawing in the last game with France taking third place of the last 16.

Russia, on the back of their blow by Denmark, came out.

Group C – Netherlands (winners), Austria (second), Ukraine (third place)

Denzel Dumfries scored Netherlands' late winner after the hosts were docked by Ukraine in Amsterdam

Netherlands booked their last 16 place as Group C winners and achieved a 100% record in their group after a 3-0 win over North Macedonia in their last group game.

As group winners, the Netherlands will play in Budapest on Sunday, against the third team in Group D Czech Republic.

Austria, who beat Ukraine in their last group game to finish second, will travel to Wembley to face Italy the Saturday.

Third Ukraine knew they had reached the next round due to Slovakia’s heavy loss to Spain in Group E, and will face Sweden in the last 16.

Group D – England (winners), Croatia (second), Czech Republic (third place)

AP - England vs Croatia

England are qualified for the last 16 group winners after beating the Czech Republic. This means Gareth Southgate’s side will play their last 16 games at Wembley next Tuesday against Portugal, Germany, France or Hungary.

Croatia will face the vice-champions of group E, Spain, in Copenhagen.

the Czech Republic, meanwhile, is among the top four teams ranked third and faces the winners of Group C, the Netherlands.

Group E – Sweden (winners), Spain (second)

Poland's Robert Lewandowski celebrates his goal against Spain

from Sweden late winner against Poland had great implications in the E.

Although Sweden have already qualified for the round of 16, Viktor Claesson’s goal in added time propelled Sweden to the top of the group at the expense of Spain.

Therefore, Spain will now meet Croatia in Copenhagen while Sweden will play Ukraine.

Poland and Slovakia, however, go home.

Group F – France (winners), Germany (second), Portugal (third place)

Germany's Kai Havertz celebrates after scoring his team's third goal against Portugal

France needed the victory to secure first place in Group F but in the end one point was enough against Portugal, with both sides passing.

The French will take over Switzerland, who finished third in Group A, in the round of 16 in Bucharest on Monday, while Portugal face Belgium in Seville the day before.

Germany, who came out of the tournament until Leon Goretzka’s late goal against Hungary, finished second and will face England at Wembley on Tuesday night.

Hungary, who spent part of his last game in second, third and fourth in Group F, is absent from the tournament.


Share.

Leave A Reply